Films from Past Seasons

It all started in March 1992 with Proof….

1992 Proof, Cinema Paradeso, Spotswood, The Music Teacher, The Field, The Unspeakable Lightness of Being.

1993 Manon De Source double, Truly Madly Deeply, Romeo & Juliet, Last Days of Chez Nous, Raise the Red Lantern, The Company of Strangers, Orlando.

1994 Into the West, Like Water for Chocolate, The Age of Innocence, Much Ado about Nothing, Shadowlands, Farewell my Concubine, Passion Fish, Heart in Winter.

1995 Baraka, 3 Colours Blue, Once were Warriers, Ladybird Ladybird, Pret-a-Porter, A Taxing Woman, Bad Boy Bubby and Eat Drink Man Woman.

1996 Carrington, Roan Inish, Burnt by the Sun, Aardman, Newsfront, Angel Baby, Silences of the Palace, That Eye The Sky, Crossing Guard and Fargo.

1997 Children of the Revolution, Love and other Catastrophies, Shes the One, Secrets and Lies, Hoop Dreams, Floating Life, Kolya and Slingshot.

1998 Doing Time for Patsy Cline, Kiss or Kill, Ice Storm, Shall We Dance, Under the Skin, Stella does Tricks, Deconstructing Harry and Dead Letter Office.

1999 Radiance, Window to Paris, Gadjo Dilo, Dark City, Bulworth, Dreamlife of Angels, Central Station, Interview, Praise and My Name is Joe.

2000 Run Lola Run, Ideal Husband, Soft Fruit, Being John Malkovich, Still Crazy, Not One Less, Buena Vista Social Club, All About My Mother, Autumn Tale, The Third Man, Powasquatchi and Wonderland & Earth.

2001 Almost Famous, High Fidelity, The Straight Story, Chopper, Rear Window, The Cup, Himalaya, Innocence, Traffic, Yolngu Boy, Bread & Tulips, Love and Death on Long Island, Amores Perros, 2001 A Space Oddysey and When Brendan Met Trudi.

2002 The Pledge, Children of Heaven, Before Night Falls, The Taste of Others, The Man Who Wasn’t There, In The Bedroom, Monsoon Wedding, Mulholland Drive, No Mans Land, Together, A Time for Drunken Horses and The Circle.

2003 Atanarjuat -The Fast runner, The Tracker, Y Tu Mama Tambien, The Gleaners & I, Satin Rouge, Adaptation, Talk to Her, Spirited Away, The Man Without a Past, Russian Ark, Walking on Water and Alexandra’s Project.

2004 Balzac and the little Chinese Princess, The Dancer Upstairs, In the Cut, Swimming Pool, 21 Grams, The Fog of War, The Barbarian Invasions, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Touching the Void, Fahrenheit 9/11, and To Be and to Have.

2005 The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, In My Father’s Den, Kitchen Stories, Weeping Camel, Motorcycle Diaries, Vera Drake, Maria full of Grace, The Downfall, Spring Summer Autumn Winter and Spring, The Return and Look both Ways.

2006 Gallipoli, Me You and Everyone We Knew, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Good Night & Good Luck, Turtles Can Fly, Ae Fond Kiss, Tsotsi, To Live and Become, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada and Serenity.

2007 The Wind That Shakes The Barley, The Road To Guantanamo, Wordplay, A Prairie Home Companion, Babel, Venus, The Page Turner, The Lives of Others, Zodiac and Noise.

2008 Conversations With My Gardener, Into The Wild, Deep Water, The Assassination of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford, The Kite Runner, The Secret of the Grain, The Edge of Heaven, The Painted Veil, The Counterfeiters and In Bruges.

2009 Slumdog millionaire, I’ve loved you so long, Burn after reading, Man on wire, Frost/Nixon, Lemon tree, Milk, Waltz with Bashir, The Reader, Elegy and Caramel.

2010 Departures, Broken embraces, The Imaginarium of Dr Parnassus, September Issue, In Search of Beethoven, Soul kitchen, The white ribbon, The hedgehog, City Island, Ghost writer and Boy.

2011 I am love, Beautiful Kate, The messenger, Winters Bone, Barneys Version, Inside Job, and The way back.

2012 The Concert, A Separation, The Artist, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, A Royal Affair and Monsieur Lahzar.

2013 Beasts of the Southern Wild, Ides of March, The Guard, Lincoln, Samsara, Silence in the House of God, Mea Maxima Culpa, Rust and Bone, The Other Son, Performance, and Mud.

2014 The Railway Man, Philomena, Stories We Tell, American Hustle, The Great Beauty, Red Obsession, Omar, Tracks, Healing, and  My Sweet Pepper Land.

…and 224 films later we are still going strong…

JAMES CALENDAR

December

  • 9 Sat 7.30 pm
    Crime/Drama/Mystery
    ‘Murder on the Orient Express' (M)
  • 16 Sat 7.30 pm
    Comedy/Romance
    ‘Three Summers' (M)
  • 17 Sun 7 pm
    Biography/Family/History
    ‘Goodbye Christopher Robin' (M)
  • 23 Sat 4 pm
    Biography/Comedy/Drama
    ‘The Man Who Invented Christmas’ (PG)

January 2018

  • 6 Sat 7.30 pm
    Adventure/Drama
    ‘Only the Brave’ (M)
  • 10 Wed 7 pm
    Music/Doco
    ‘Elvis: That’s The Way It Is’ (PG)
  • 13 Sat 4 pm
    Action/Adventure/Fantasy
    ‘Star Wars: The Last Jedi' (M)
  • 13 Sat 7.30 pm
    Family Comedy/Drama
    ‘Wonder’ (PG)
  • 18 Thur 11 am
    Animation/Adventure/Comedy
    ‘Ferdinand’ (PG)
  • 25 Thur 11 am
    Adventure/Animation/Comedy
    ‘Coco’ (PG)
  • 27 Sat 4 pm
    Family
    ‘Paddington 2’ (PG)
Entertaining Dungog, a history of the James Theatre, available now.